Sexual Offender (Hydra Lacy Jr). Kills Two St. Petersburg Florida police officers .


Although there have been several law officers killed in the act of duty in the Tampa Bay area over the past several years, the St. Petersburg Police Department has not had to deal with such a situation since 1980.

But that changed this morning at 7:15 when two officers (still not identified) were shot and killed by  suspect Hydra Lacy Jr., who was being served a U.S. Marshal’s warrant through a fugitive task force. A marshal was also shot at the scene twice but is expected to survive.

Lacy Jr. is still holed up in his house at this time.

The shooting took place at 3734 28th Ave.  as the officers were attempting to serve a warrant to Lacy, whose brother Jeff Lacy, is the former two-time IBF super middleweight world champion.

Hydra Lacy Jr. has a lengthy rap sheet:

Lacy, 39, was arrested back in 1988 for grand theft auto, aggravated assault, and resisting arrest. He spent more than three years in prison.

Not long after his release, he was arrested on several charges, including sexual battery and kidnapping. He spent over 15 years behind bars for those crimes.

St. Petersburg Police Chief Chuck Harmon, who has been on the force since 2001, acknowledged this morning that he’s never had to deal with one of his own being killed in the line of action.  At that same news conference, a visibly pained Mayor Bill Foster said, “Our hearts are grieving today.”

There are road closures right now in these parts of St. Pete:

37th Street S. shut down.

29th Avenue S. is shut down.

30th Avenue is shut down.

28th Avenue is shut down.

St. Pete Police will give another update at 4 p.m.

Across the bay in Tampa, Mayor Pam Iorio has issued a press release:

What a terrible day for us all as we received the news of two of St. Petersburg’s finest officers who died in the line of duty this morning and a U.S. Marshal who was seriously injured.

We grieve over this terrible tragedy – the loss of valued members of our law enforcement community who protect us everyday.  We have felt this terrible loss before and are reminded of the dangers our officers face every single day.

On behalf of the City of Tampa, I extend my heartfelt condolences to the families of the officers, the larger family of the St. Petersburg Police Department, and to all the citizens of our sister city.  I know I share the thoughts and prayers of all our citizens who care deeply about the welfare of our law enforcement officials and their sacrifice that allows all of us to live safely.

Florida Department of Law Enforcement – Sexual Offender / Predator Flyer
Picture of an Offender or PredatorHydra Lacy Jr
Date Of Photo: 05/07/2010
Click Here to Track this Offender
Designation: Sexual Offender
Name: Hydra Lacy Jr
Status: Absconded
Department of Corrections #: 115739
Search the Dept of Corrections Website
Date of Birth: 09/19/1971
Race : Black
Sex: Male
Hair: Black
Eyes: Brown
Height: 6’04”
Weight: 295 lbs
Lacy is registered as a Sexual Offender.
Positive identification cannot be established unless a fingerprint comparison is made.
Aliases
Hydra J Lacy, Hydra Lacy
Scars, Marks & Tattoos
BIRTHMARK LEFT CHEST:CIRCULAR BROWN BIRTHMARK ABOVE LC;,CIRCULAR BROWN BIRTHMARK ABOVE LC,BIRTHMARK LEFT CHEST:CIRCULAR BROWN BIRTHMARK ABOVE LC;
Address Information
The following Address Information may not be accurate 

Address Address Source Information Map Link
Absconded
SAINT PETERSBURG, FL 33711-3509
PINELLAS COUNTY
Source: Registration
Received: 06/30/2010
Type of Address: Permanent
Address not mappable
Absconded
Saint Petersburg, FL 33711-2719
Pinellas COUNTY
Source: Registration
Received: 09/29/2010
Type of Address: Temp
Address not mappable
Crime Information – Qualifying Offenses
Adjudication Date Crime Description Court Case Number Jurisdiction & State Adjudication
09/25/1992 FALSE IMPRISON ANY OTHER; F.S. 787.02 9118349 PINELLAS, FL Guilty/convict
09/25/1992 FALSE IMPRISON CHLD SEX/BATT; F.S. 787.02(3)(a) 9118349 PINELLAS, FL Guilty/convict
09/25/1992 SEX BAT/INJ NOT LIKELY; F.S. 794.011(5) 9118349 PINELLAS, FL Guilty/convict
09/25/1992 SEX BAT/ WPN. OR FORCE; F.S. 794.011(3) 9118349 PINELLAS, FL Guilty/convict
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s